Sunil Chhetri currently stands at the top of the scoring charts in the Indian Super League with 77 goals scored from almost 200 games played. The second and third spot goes to Bartholomew Ogbeche with 63 goals and Roy Krishna with 58 goals respectively.
The total number of goals scored by the top 10 all-time scorers in ISL is 475 goals played in 12 seasons until now since ISL began in 2014. Out of these top 10 players only two are Indians, Sunil Chhetri and Lallianzuala Chhangte, with rest of the list consisting of Nigerians, Fijians, Spanish, Brazilians, Argentineans, French and Moroccans.
This article breaks down in detail each of the top 10 ISL goal scorers along with their verified statistics, along with the Golden Boot winner of each ISL season, top goal scoring rivalries, and top scoring feats in ISL.
List of 10 Highest Goal Scorers in ISL History (Players & Clubs)

Check the ISL all-time top 10 goal scorers with their goals, matches, clubs, and key career records.
| Rank | Player | Country | Main ISL Clubs | Goals | Matches | Goals per Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunil Chhetri | India | Mumbai City FC, Bengaluru FC | 77 | 196 | 0.39 |
| 2 | Bartholomew Ogbeche | Nigeria | NorthEast United, Kerala Blasters, Mumbai City FC, Hyderabad FC | 63 | 98 | 0.64 |
| 3 | Roy Krishna | Fiji | ATK/Mohun Bagan, Bengaluru FC, Odisha FC | 58 | 116 | 0.50 |
| 4 | Ferran Corominas | Spain | FC Goa | 48 | 57 | 0.84 |
| 5 | Diego Mauricio | Brazil | Mumbai City FC, Odisha FC | 47 | 92 | 0.51 |
| 6 | Lallianzuala Chhangte | India | Chennaiyin FC, Mumbai City FC | 46 | 168 | 0.27 |
| 7 | Cleiton Silva | Brazil | Bengaluru FC, East Bengal | 36 | 96 | 0.38 |
| 8 | Marcelinho | Brazil | Delhi Dynamos, Hyderabad FC, Odisha FC, ATK Mohun Bagan | 34 | 87 | 0.39 |
| 9 | Hugo Boumous | France/Morocco | FC Goa, Mumbai City FC, Mohun Bagan SG | 34 | 110 | 0.31 |
| 10 | Jorge Pereyra Díaz | Argentina | Kerala Blasters, Mumbai City FC, Bengaluru FC | 32 | 76 | 0.42 |
Nine separate clubs figure on this list, although not one team managed to have more than two players among the top 10 scorers. This diversity tells us something about the ISL, in that individual scoring achievements are rarely associated with just one club.
1. Sunil Chhetri – 77 Goals
Chhetri broke ISL record for most goals scored on September 28, 2024 by scoring against Mohun Bagan Super Giant thus overtaking Bartholomew Ogbeche. He has since extended his lead up to 77 goals to become the only player to score more than 70 goals in the league’s history.

His best season in terms of individual contribution occurred during the 2017-18 season where 14 goals contributed to the team winning the ISL finals in its debut ISL season. In 2018, Chhetri was the captain of the team in winning the ISL title in its first ISL victory. He is said to be considering retirement in 2025.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | India |
| ISL Clubs | Mumbai City FC (2015–16), Bengaluru FC (2017–present) |
| Matches | 196 |
| Goals | 77 |
| Goals per Match | 0.39 |
| ISL Titles | 1 (2018-19) |
| Notable Record | Only player to cross 70 ISL goals |
2. Bartholomew Ogbeche – 63 Goals
Ogbeche had the record for all-time goals scored for almost three years until he lost it back to Chhetri in September 2024. He still holds the distinction of being the only player to have four hat-tricks in the ISL.

The season in which he performed best was the 2021-22 season, during which he netted 18 goals in just 20 games to bag the Golden Boot and help Hyderabad FC lift the ISL title. He still holds the record of having the most number of goals in a single season in the ISL.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | Nigeria |
| ISL Clubs | NorthEast United, Kerala Blasters, Mumbai City FC, Hyderabad FC |
| Matches | 98 |
| Goals | 63 |
| Goals per Match | 0.64 |
| ISL Hat-tricks | 4 (league record) |
| ISL Titles | 2 (2020-21 with Mumbai City, 2021-22 with Hyderabad FC) |
3. Roy Krishna – 58 Goals
Krishna claimed the ISL championship in his first-ever season when he netted 15 times to be one of the joint-leading goal scorers for ATK in the 2019-20 campaign. He then went on to represent Bengaluru FC and then Odisha FC.

He left the ISL in December 2025 to play for Bula FC of Fiji, and ended up scoring 58 goals in 116 matches before leaving the league. He is the last striker of the first wave of international players recruited by the ISL to leave the competition.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | Fiji |
| ISL Clubs | ATK/Mohun Bagan, Bengaluru FC, Odisha FC |
| Matches | 116 |
| Goals | 58 |
| Goals per Match | 0.50 |
| ISL Titles | 1 (2019-20 with ATK) |
| Status | Left ISL in December 2025 |
4. Ferran Corominas – 48 Goals
Corominas, popularly called Coro, managed to score 18 goals in his maiden ISL campaign during 2017-18, which remains tied for being the highest tally of goals scored by a player in a single season in the league’s history. This was followed by a second successive Golden Boot in 2018-19.

His goals-per-match ratio of 0.84 is the best of any player with 40 or more ISL goals, comfortably ahead of Ogbeche’s 0.64 and Diego Mauricio’s 0.51. No player scored 48 goals in fewer matches than Corominas.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | Spain |
| ISL Club | FC Goa (2017–2020) |
| Matches | 57 |
| Goals | 48 |
| Goals per Match | 0.84 (best among 40+ goal scorers) |
| Golden Boots | 2 (2017-18, 2018-19) |
| Notable Record | Fastest ISL hat-trick, 7 minutes vs Kerala Blasters, December 2017 |
5. Diego Mauricio – 47 Goals
Mauricio shared the 2022-23 Golden Boot with Cleiton Silva after both forwards scored 12 goals that season, his for Mumbai City FC and Silva’s for Bengaluru FC. It remains one of only two joint Golden Boot finishes in ISL history.

He then left for Odisha FC and continued to be consistent in goal-scoring until he eventually left the league in mid-2025 for Semen Padang FC of Indonesia. His 47 goals from 92 appearances make him the fifth highest all-time scorer in ISL history, having scored one more than Chhangte.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | Brazil |
| ISL Clubs | Mumbai City FC, Odisha FC |
| Matches | 92 |
| Goals | 47 |
| Goals per Match | 0.51 |
| Golden Boot | 2022-23 (joint, 12 goals) |
| Status | Left ISL in mid-2025 for Semen Padang FC, Indonesia |
6. Lallianzuala Chhangte – 46 Goals
Chhangte is the second highest scoring Indian in the history of ISL after Chhetri, and the only one remaining among the top 10 who is still playing actively at a young age and could potentially go higher on the list. Roy Krishna’s third position is also achievable by him in the coming years.

His output jumped after a 2022 move to Mumbai City FC, where a more advanced role turned him from a wide creator into a genuine goal threat. He has added 25 assists alongside his 46 goals, giving him more direct goal involvements than anyone else among India’s ISL forwards.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | India |
| ISL Clubs | Chennaiyin FC, Mumbai City FC |
| Matches | 168 |
| Goals | 46 |
| Goals per Match | 0.27 |
| Assists | 25 |
| Status | Active, Mumbai City FC |
7. Cleiton Silva – 36 Goals
Silva got 20 of his 36 ISL goals while playing for East Bengal, making him their primary attacking option, and helped the team win the 2024 Super Cup under his captaincy. It was their first trophy in 12 years.

He left East Bengal after the 2024-25 season and has been without an ISL club since April 2025. That means his tally has stood still at 36 goals through the entire 2025-26 campaign, and he is the only top 10 scorer with no club heading into 2026-27.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | Brazil |
| ISL Clubs | Bengaluru FC (16 goals), East Bengal (20 goals) |
| Matches | 96 |
| Goals | 36 |
| Goals per Match | 0.38 |
| Achievement | Captained East Bengal to the 2024 Super Cup title |
| Status | Free agent since April 2025 |
8. Marcelinho – 34 Goals
Marcelinho won the Golden Boot in his very first ISL season in 2016, then went on to represent six different clubs, more than any other player in the all-time top 10.

After retiring from his professional football career in 2023, he had scored 34 goals and made 18 assists in the ISL, a total of 52 goal involvements that make him one of the league’s most prolific attacking players despite moving around in clubs.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | Brazil |
| ISL Clubs | Delhi Dynamos, FC Pune City, Hyderabad FC, Odisha FC, ATK Mohun Bagan, NorthEast United |
| Matches | 87 |
| Goals | 34 |
| Goals per Match | 0.39 |
| Golden Boot | 2016 (10 goals for Delhi Dynamos) |
| Status | Retired in 2023 |
9. Hugo Boumous – 34 Goals
The ISL player holds the all-time record of assists (38), bringing his tally to 72 total goal contributions and making him the highest among all the midfielders to play in the ISL. Boumous was the ISL Player of the League in 2019-20 for FC Goa, scoring 11 goals and providing 10 assists.

In the ISL he is the sole member of the top ten to win the title with two separate teams winning the championship with both Mumbai City FC (2020-21) and Mohun Bagan Super Giant (2022-23). As of the early 2026 he is loaned out to Malaysian side Selangor FC.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | France / Morocco |
| ISL Clubs | FC Goa, Mumbai City FC, Mohun Bagan SG |
| Matches | 110 |
| Goals | 34 |
| Assists | 38 (ISL record) |
| ISL Titles | 2 (2020-21 with Mumbai City, 2022-23 with Mohun Bagan SG) |
| Status | On loan at Selangor FC, Malaysia |
10. Jorge Pereyra Díaz – 32 Goals
Pereyra Díaz has scored for three different ISL clubs, with his most productive spell coming at Mumbai City FC, where 21 of his 32 career goals have come.

Despite his tenth position on total goals scored, he averages 0.42 goals per match, making him more efficient than the likes of Chhetri, Chhangte, Silva, and Marcelinho who feature on this list. He is also young and continues to play as the 2026-27 ISL season nears.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | Argentina |
| ISL Clubs | Kerala Blasters (8 goals), Mumbai City FC (21 goals), Bengaluru FC (3 goals) |
| Matches | 76 |
| Goals | 32 |
| Goals per Match | 0.42 |
| Status | Active, Mumbai City FC |
ISL Golden Boot Winners List (Season-Wise)

Here is the ISL Golden Boot winners by season with top scorers, goals, clubs and key records.
| Season | Player | Club | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Elano Blumer | Chennaiyin FC | 8 |
| 2015 | Stiven Mendoza | Chennaiyin FC | 13 |
| 2016 | Marcelinho | Delhi Dynamos FC | 10 |
| 2017-18 | Ferran Corominas | FC Goa | 18 |
| 2018-19 | Ferran Corominas | FC Goa | 16 |
| 2019-20 | Nerijus Valskis | Chennaiyin FC | 15 |
| 2020-21 | Igor Angulo | FC Goa | 14 |
| 2021-22 | Bartholomew Ogbeche | Hyderabad FC | 18 |
| 2022-23 | Diego Mauricio / Cleiton Silva | Mumbai City FC / Bengaluru FC | 12 (joint) |
| 2023-24 | Dimitrios Diamantakos | Kerala Blasters | 13 |
| 2024-25 | Alaeddine Ajaraie | NorthEast United | 23 |
| 2025-26 | Youssef Ezzejjari | East Bengal | 11 |
Despite the fact that there were other players who scored 15 goals during the 2019-20 season, namely, Roy Krishna and Bartholomew Ogbeche, the winner was Nerijus Valskis due to assists tiebreak. The 11 goals are the least number of goals in the winner’s account since the ISL debut year due to the change of its format into the single round-robin system consisting of only 13 games.
Highest-Scoring Rivalries in Indian Super League
The Chhetri-Ogbeche head-to-head was the longest scoring rivalry in the history of the ISL. Chhetri held the upper hand initially, until Ogbeche overtook him in January 2022, but Ogbeche and Chhetri swapped the leading scoring position for nearly three years before Chhetri regained it in September 2024.

Marcelinho vs Corominas were the faces of the early Golden Boot competitions in the ISL. Marcelinho was the first ever player to win it in 2016, followed by Corominas who dominated the competition for two successive seasons in 2017-18, setting a new record of 18 goals in a season.
Chhetri vs Chhangte will remain the open competition. With Chhetri and Chhangte being the best goal scorers in the ISL, the two players have never contested the Golden Boot Award, but Chhangte is the only Indian striker who can pose any realistic challenge to Chhetri’s all-time scoring records.
Major ISL Scoring Records and Achievements
Ajaraie Alaeddine currently holds the record for most goals scored in an ISL season, having scored 23 goals in 2024-25, surpassing the old record of 18 goals shared by Ferran Corominas and Bartholomew Ogbeche. There are also many other records in regard to the best offensive players of the league.
The other players who hold significant records in ISL include Sunil Chhetri, Ogbeche, Corominas, and David Williams.
- Most goals in a single ISL season: Alaeddine Ajaraie, 23 goals for NorthEast United in 2024-25
- Previous single-season record: Ferran Corominas and Bartholomew Ogbeche, 18 goals each
- Most ISL hat-tricks: Bartholomew Ogbeche, 4
- Fastest ISL hat-trick: Ferran Corominas, 3 goals in 7 minutes vs Kerala Blasters in December 2017
- Fastest goal in ISL history: David Williams, 12 seconds for Mohun Bagan Super Giant vs Hyderabad FC on January 5, 2022
- Oldest player to score an ISL hat-trick: Sunil Chhetri at 40 years and 126 days vs Kerala Blasters in December 2024
- Oldest player to score in the ISL: Sunil Chhetri, after scoring in the 2025-26 season opener against Sporting Club Delhi
Final Verdict: Sunil Chhetri Tops The ISL Scoring Charts With 77 Goals
Sunil Chhetri leads the ISL all-time scorers list with 77 goals. The second-placed man is Bartholomew Ogbeche, who has 63, while Roy Krishna holds third place with 58.
Krishna, Diego Mauricio, and Cleiton Silva no longer play in the ISL; hence, their records stand at 58, 47, and 36 goals respectively.
The only active Indian on the top 10 list is Lallianzuala Chhangte, who has scored 46 goals. Jorge Pereyra Díaz has 32 goals for three teams and is the youngest active player on the list.

